Property Tax Rates

About Property Taxes

Property tax has played a major role in financing government since Illinois’ early days. In fact, until the depression of the 1930s, property tax was the main source of funding for state government. Today, however, only local governments levy and collect property tax. Approximately 6,000 local government units (e.g., municipalities, townships, counties, schools, park districts) use property tax to finance the majority of services that they provide to their citizens. The largest share of local property tax goes to school districts for education. Other public services include police and fire protection, street maintenance, and recreation. See more information from Illinois Department of Revenue.

Property Tax Rates in Kirkland IL – YYYY

Taxing Body Property Tax RatePercent of Total Taxes
School District 3265.382192%65.6%
Kirkland Fire Protection District0.752084%9.2%
Kirkland Village0.48306%5.9%
Elgin Community College 5090.443855%5.4%
DeKalb County0.361798%4.4%
Franklin Township Road District0.215019%2.6%
Franklin Township Park District0.173136%2.1%
DeKalb County Forest Preserve District0.147744%1.8%
Kirkland Public Library District0.13271%1.6%
Franklin Township0.1138%1.4%
Walnut Grove Cemetery0.002786%0.03%
   
Total8.208184 

The information above excludes SSA taxes and any other applicable property-related fees.

Other Helpful Information

Your Tax Bill Explained
Property Tax Relief
The Property Tax Cycle
Illinois Department of Revenue
Other Local Tax Information

Contact Information

Please contact the DeKalb County Clerk’s Office with any questions about your tax bill.

Please contact the DeKalb County Clerk Assessor’s Office with any questions about your assessed property value.